DB/DecalProperties: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:Sandbox/VersionRange|min_expansionlevel=7}} | {{Template:Sandbox/VersionRange|min_expansionlevel=7}} | ||
AreaTriggers have two textures imposed upon one another. The relationship between the top and bottom texture can be treated like a donut, where the top is the interior, and the bottom is the donut itself. | |||
==Structure (8.3.5)== | |||
{| style="background:#FCFCFC; color:black" | |||
|- | |||
! width="80" | Column | |||
! width="180 " | Field | |||
! width="80" | Type | |||
! width="1000" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
|1 || ID || Integer || Linked by AreaTrigger decalPropertiesId | |||
|- | |||
|2 || FileDataID || iRefID || | |||
|- style="background:#F0F8FF;" | |||
|3 || [[TextureBlendSet.dbc|TopTextureBlendSetID ]] || iRefID || | |||
|- style="background:#F0F8FF;" | |||
|4 || [[TextureBlendSet.dbc|BotTextureBlendSetID ]] || iRefID || | |||
|- | |||
|5 || modX || Float || | |||
|- | |||
|6 || InnerRadius || Float || Inverse of how harshly BotTextureBlendSetID intrudes upon the TopTextureBlendSetID. At 0, there is a sharp cutoff. | |||
|- | |||
|7 || OuterRadius || Float || Inverse of how harshly TopTextureBlendSetID applies on top of BotTextureBlendSetID. This controls the overall size of the areatrigger texture. | |||
|- | |||
|8 || Rim || Float || Controls the size of the areatrigger texture by ensuring that the donut outer radius does not change. | |||
|- | |||
|9 || Gain || Float || Controls how harshly the TopTextureBlendSetID spreads onto the normal textures around it. At 0 there is a sharp cutoff. | |||
|- | |||
|10 || Flags || Bitmask || Behaviour properties of the decal. Flags 4 makes the texture colour change depending on camera angle - looking down on it is darker than from ground level. Flags 8 makes the bottom texture disappear. | |||
|- | |||
|11 || Scale || Float || | |||
|- | |||
|12 || FadeIn || Float || Self explanatory. 0 for instant. | |||
|- | |||
|13 || FadeOut || Float || Self explanatory. 0 for instant. | |||
|- | |||
|14 || Priority || Int || | |||
|- | |||
|15 || BlendMode || Int || Controls how TopTextureBlendSet applies onto terrain. Type 0 and 2 is overwrite, Type 1 only works without BottomTextureBlendSet and | |||
|- | |||
|16 || GameFlags || Int || | |||
|- | |||
|17 || CasterDecalProperties || Int || | |||
|- | |||
|18 || ArbitraryBoxHeight || Float || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:DBC]] | [[Category:DBC]] |
Revision as of 15:26, 25 April 2022
AreaTriggers have two textures imposed upon one another. The relationship between the top and bottom texture can be treated like a donut, where the top is the interior, and the bottom is the donut itself.
Structure (8.3.5)
Column | Field | Type | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ID | Integer | Linked by AreaTrigger decalPropertiesId |
2 | FileDataID | iRefID | |
3 | TopTextureBlendSetID | iRefID | |
4 | BotTextureBlendSetID | iRefID | |
5 | modX | Float | |
6 | InnerRadius | Float | Inverse of how harshly BotTextureBlendSetID intrudes upon the TopTextureBlendSetID. At 0, there is a sharp cutoff. |
7 | OuterRadius | Float | Inverse of how harshly TopTextureBlendSetID applies on top of BotTextureBlendSetID. This controls the overall size of the areatrigger texture. |
8 | Rim | Float | Controls the size of the areatrigger texture by ensuring that the donut outer radius does not change. |
9 | Gain | Float | Controls how harshly the TopTextureBlendSetID spreads onto the normal textures around it. At 0 there is a sharp cutoff. |
10 | Flags | Bitmask | Behaviour properties of the decal. Flags 4 makes the texture colour change depending on camera angle - looking down on it is darker than from ground level. Flags 8 makes the bottom texture disappear. |
11 | Scale | Float | |
12 | FadeIn | Float | Self explanatory. 0 for instant. |
13 | FadeOut | Float | Self explanatory. 0 for instant. |
14 | Priority | Int | |
15 | BlendMode | Int | Controls how TopTextureBlendSet applies onto terrain. Type 0 and 2 is overwrite, Type 1 only works without BottomTextureBlendSet and |
16 | GameFlags | Int | |
17 | CasterDecalProperties | Int | |
18 | ArbitraryBoxHeight | Float |