CMD AUTH LOGON PROOF Server: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→{{Template:Sandbox/PrettyVersion|expansionlevel=1|build=1.1.2.4125}}: Add link to result enum) |
(→{{Template:Sandbox/PrettyVersion|expansionlevel=2|build=2}}: Add link to result enum) |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| 0x0 || 1 / - || uint8 || command || LOGIN_PROOF (0x1) | | 0x0 || 1 / - || uint8 || command || LOGIN_PROOF (0x1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1 || 1 / - || uint8 || result || The fields below are only included if this is SUCCESS (0x0).<br>If this is not SUCCESS (0x0) two padding bytes are added after this. | | 0x1 || 1 / - || uint8 || result || The fields below are only included if this is [[Login_Packet_Results|SUCCESS]] (0x0).<br>If this is not [[Login_Packet_Results|SUCCESS]] (0x0) two padding bytes are added after this. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || 2 / - || uint16 || result_padding || Only included if error is not SUCCESS (0x00). | | - || 2 / - || uint16 || result_padding || Only included if error is not [[Login_Packet_Results|SUCCESS]] (0x00). | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="5"| Body | !colspan="5"| Body |
Revision as of 17:57, 11 August 2021
CMD_AUTH_LOGON_PROOF_Server is a Login Packet sent by the server after receiving a CMD_AUTH_LOGON_PROOF_Client. It is followed by a CMD_REALM_LIST_Client from the client.
Packet Layout
(1.1.2.4125)
Offset | Size | Type | Name | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Header | ||||
0x0 | 1 / - | uint8 | command | LOGIN_PROOF (0x1) |
0x1 | 1 / - | uint8 | result | The fields below are only included if this is SUCCESS (0x0). |
Body | ||||
0x2 | 20 / Little | uint8[20] | server_proof | SRP6 Server proof. |
0x16 | 4 / Little | uint32 | hardware_survey_id | ID of a hardware survey that the client should perform. Set to 0 to not use. Can safely be set to 0. |
(2)
Offset | Size | Type | Name | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Header | ||||
0x0 | 1 / - | uint8 | command | LOGIN_PROOF (0x1) |
0x1 | 1 / - | uint8 | result | The fields below are only included if this is SUCCESS (0x0). If this is not SUCCESS (0x0) two padding bytes are added after this. |
- | 2 / - | uint16 | result_padding | Only included if error is not SUCCESS (0x00). |
Body | ||||
0x2 | 20 / Little | uint8[20] | server_proof | SRP6 Server proof. |
0x16 | 4 / Little | uint32 | account_flag | ACCOUNT_FLAG_GM = 0x00000001, ACCOUNT_FLAG_TRIAL = 0x00000008, ACCOUNT_FLAG_PROPASS = 0x00800000 Mangos statically sets this to PROPASS. This field does not exist < (2.4.0). |
0x20 | 4 / Little | uint32 | hardware_survey_id | ID of a hardware survey that the client should perform. Set to 0 to not use. Can safely be set to 0. |
0x24 | 2 / Little | uint16 | unknown_flags | Mangos describes as "some flags (AccountMsgAvailable = 0x01)" and statically sets to 0. |
Size
For version ≤ (1) if the result is not SUCCESS (0x00) the packet is 2 bytes. If it is SUCCESS the packet is 26 bytes.
For version ≥ (2) if the result is not SUCCESS (0x00) the packet is 4 bytes. If it is SUCCESS the packet is 38 bytes.