DB/SoundEntries: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| 3 || Name || String || | | 3 || Name || String || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4-13 || Filenames || String || One entry can have more subentries. Used for different sounds at weapons. | | 4-13 || Filenames[10] || String || One entry can have more subentries. Used for different sounds at weapons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14-23 || Parameters || String || Related to the files above. ''Maybe a count of how much they are played in any way?'' | | 14-23 || Parameters[10] || String || Related to the files above. ''Maybe a count of how much they are played in any way?'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || FilePath || String || The filenames come without path. This is set here. | | 24 || FilePath || String || The filenames come without path. This is set here. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || Volume | | 25 || Volume || Float || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 || Flags | | 26 || Flags || Integer || Has the values 0, 1, 32, 33, 34, 512, 513, 544, 1024 and 1056. (hex: 0h, 1h, 20h, 200h, 400h) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 || | | 27 || minDistance || Float || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || | | 28 || distanceCutoff || Float || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 || Unknown || Integer || | | 29 || EAXDef || Integer || | ||
|- | |||
| 30 || Unknown || Integer || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:19, 14 June 2009
Defining sounds that are used on different things such as spells, weapon-hits, weather, music etc.
Structure
Column | Field | Type | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ID | Integer | |
2 | SoundType | Integer | Value to identify the type. See table below for values. |
3 | Name | String | |
4-13 | Filenames[10] | String | One entry can have more subentries. Used for different sounds at weapons. |
14-23 | Parameters[10] | String | Related to the files above. Maybe a count of how much they are played in any way? |
24 | FilePath | String | The filenames come without path. This is set here. |
25 | Volume | Float | |
26 | Flags | Integer | Has the values 0, 1, 32, 33, 34, 512, 513, 544, 1024 and 1056. (hex: 0h, 1h, 20h, 200h, 400h) |
27 | minDistance | Float | |
28 | distanceCutoff | Float | |
29 | EAXDef | Integer | |
30 | Unknown | Integer |
Sound Types (Column 2)
Value | Meaning | |
---|---|---|
0 | Unused/Miscellaneous | |
1 | Spells | |
2 | UI | |
3 | Footsteps | |
4 | Weapons/Impact | |
6 | Weapons/Miss | |
7 | Greetings | |
8 | Casting | |
9 | Pick Up/Put Down | |
10 | NPC Combat | |
12 | Errors | |
13 | Birds | |
14 | Objects | |
16 | Death | |
17 | NPC Greetings | |
18 | Test/Temporary | |
19 | Armor/Foley | |
20 | Footsteps | |
21 | Water/Character | |
22 | Water/Liquid | |
23 | Tradeskills | |
25 | Doodads | |
26 | Spell Fizzle | |
27 | NPC Loops | |
28 | Zone Music | |
29 | Emotes | |
30 | Narration Music | |
31 | Narration | |
50 | Zone Ambience |
Retrieved from "http://www.sourcepeek.com/wiki/SoundEntries.dbc"