DB/SoundEntries: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (New Style.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Structure== | ==Structure== | ||
{| style="background:#FCFCFC; color:black" | |||
|- | |||
! width="80" | Column | |||
! width="180 " | Field | |||
! width="80" | Type | |||
! width="600" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || ID || Integer || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || SoundType || Integer || Value to identify the type. See table below for values. | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Name || String || | |||
|- | |||
| 4-13 || Filenames || String || One entry can have more subentries. Used for different sounds at weapons. | |||
|- | |||
| 14-23 || Parameters || String || Related to the files above. ''Maybe a count of how much they are played in any way?'' | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || FilePath || String || The filenames come without path. This is set here. | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Volume? || Float || | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Flags? || Integer || Has the values 0, 1, 32, 33, 34, 512, 513, 544, 1024 and 1056. (hex: 0h, 1h, 20h, 200h, 400h) | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || Unknown || Float || | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Unknown || Float || | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Unknown || Integer || | |||
|} | |||
===Sound Types (Column 2)=== | ===Sound Types (Column 2)=== | ||
{| style="background:#FCFCFC; color:black" | |||
|- | |||
! width="80" | Value | |||
! width="180 " | Meaning | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || Unused/Miscellaneous || | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Spells || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || UI || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Footsteps || | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Weapons/Impact || | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Weapons/Miss || | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Greetings || | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Casting || | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Pick Up/Put Down || | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || NPC Combat || | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Errors || | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Birds || | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Objects || | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Death || | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || NPC Greetings || | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Test/Temporary || | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Armor/Foley || | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Footsteps || | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Water/Character || | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Water/Liquid || | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Tradeskills || | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Doodads || | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Spell Fizzle || | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || NPC Loops || | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Zone Music || | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Emotes || | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Narration Music || | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || Narration || | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || Zone Ambience || | |||
|} | |||
Retrieved from "http://www.sourcepeek.com/wiki/SoundEntries.dbc" | Retrieved from "http://www.sourcepeek.com/wiki/SoundEntries.dbc" | ||
[[Category:DBC]] | [[Category:DBC]] |
Revision as of 23:43, 26 September 2008
Structure
Column | Field | Type | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ID | Integer | |
2 | SoundType | Integer | Value to identify the type. See table below for values. |
3 | Name | String | |
4-13 | Filenames | String | One entry can have more subentries. Used for different sounds at weapons. |
14-23 | Parameters | String | Related to the files above. Maybe a count of how much they are played in any way? |
24 | FilePath | String | The filenames come without path. This is set here. |
25 | Volume? | Float | |
26 | Flags? | Integer | Has the values 0, 1, 32, 33, 34, 512, 513, 544, 1024 and 1056. (hex: 0h, 1h, 20h, 200h, 400h) |
27 | Unknown | Float | |
28 | Unknown | Float | |
29 | Unknown | Integer |
Sound Types (Column 2)
Value | Meaning | |
---|---|---|
0 | Unused/Miscellaneous | |
1 | Spells | |
2 | UI | |
3 | Footsteps | |
4 | Weapons/Impact | |
6 | Weapons/Miss | |
7 | Greetings | |
8 | Casting | |
9 | Pick Up/Put Down | |
10 | NPC Combat | |
12 | Errors | |
13 | Birds | |
14 | Objects | |
16 | Death | |
17 | NPC Greetings | |
18 | Test/Temporary | |
19 | Armor/Foley | |
20 | Footsteps | |
21 | Water/Character | |
22 | Water/Liquid | |
23 | Tradeskills | |
25 | Doodads | |
26 | Spell Fizzle | |
27 | NPC Loops | |
28 | Zone Music | |
29 | Emotes | |
30 | Narration Music | |
31 | Narration | |
50 | Zone Ambience |
Retrieved from "http://www.sourcepeek.com/wiki/SoundEntries.dbc"