Community Projects: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
! In development | ! In development | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/Deamon87/WebWoWViewer WebWoWViewer] | |||
| WotLK | |||
| JavaScript | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| An attempt to recreate old WoWMapViewer application from scratch and entirely in js | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/stschake/meshReader meshReader] | | [https://github.com/stschake/meshReader meshReader] | ||
| | | Cata | ||
| C#/.NET | | C#/.NET | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 60: | Line 67: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/ | | [https://github.com/sgraf812/BananaMpq BananaMpq] | ||
| | | Cata? | ||
| C#/.NET | | C#/.NET | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{No}} | ||
| | | Extracting WoW's geometry data reliably | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/miceiken/WoWMap WoWMap] | | [https://github.com/miceiken/WoWMap WoWMap] | ||
| WoD | | WoD | ||
Line 73: | Line 80: | ||
| {{Unknown}} | | {{Unknown}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bitbucket.org/mugadr_m/neo Neo/WoWEditor] | | [https://bitbucket.org/mugadr_m/neo Neo/WoWEditor] | ||
Line 101: | Line 94: | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| 3D Toolkit for World of Warcraft aimed at machinima creators. | | 3D Toolkit for World of Warcraft aimed at machinima creators. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/Marlamin/WoWFormatTest WoWFormatTest] | |||
| WoD*, Legion | |||
| C#/.NET | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:46, 7 February 2016
Data Formats
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
StormLib | < WoD | C++ | Yes | Unknown | |
CrystalMpq | < WoD | C#/.NET | Yes | No | CrystalMpq is a MPQ reading library written in C#. |
CascLib | >= WoD | C++ | Yes | Yes | An open-source implementation of library for reading CASC storage from Blizzard games since 2014 |
CascLib | >= WoD | C++ | Yes | Yes | CascLib is C++ library that allows you to access files from a CASC library from any Blizzard game. It aims for a modern C++14 design, being header-only, and leveraging standard C++ features like streams. |
CASCExplorer | >= WoD | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes |
Data Structures
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
WebWoWViewer | WotLK | JavaScript | Yes | Yes | An attempt to recreate old WoWMapViewer application from scratch and entirely in js |
meshReader | Cata | C#/.NET | Yes | No | |
BananaMpq | Cata? | C#/.NET | Yes | No | Extracting WoW's geometry data reliably |
WoWMap | WoD | C#/.NET | Yes | Unknown | |
Neo/WoWEditor | WoD | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes | A WoW Development Suite |
W3DT | Unknown | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes | 3D Toolkit for World of Warcraft aimed at machinima creators. |
WoWFormatTest | WoD*, Legion | C#/.NET | Yes | Unknown |
Client & Memory
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
WoWAddin | WotLK | C++ | Yes | No | |
IceFlake | WotLK | C#/.NET | Yes | No | |
cleanCore | Cata | C#/.NET | Yes | No | cleanCore is an C# interface to the WoW Game |
Network & Emulators
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CMaNGOS | < Cata | C++ | Yes | Yes | Emulator |
TrinityCore | WotLK, WoD | C++ | Yes | Yes | Emulator |
Ember | Vanilla | C++ | Yes | Yes | Emulator |
Documentation
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|