Community Projects: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| Extracting WoW's geometry data reliably | | Extracting WoW's geometry data reliably | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/Deamon87/WebWoWViewer WebWoWViewer] | |||
| WotLK | |||
| JavaScript | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| An attempt to recreate old WoWMapViewer application from scratch and entirely in js | |||
|- | |||
| [https://bitbucket.org/mugadr_m/neo Neo/WoWEditor] | |||
| WoD | |||
| C#/.NET | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| A WoW Development Suite | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/Kruithne/W3DT W3DT] | |||
| {{Unknown}} | |||
| C#/.NET | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| 3D Toolkit for World of Warcraft aimed at machinima creators. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:42, 7 February 2016
Data Formats
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
StormLib | < WoD | C++ | Yes | Unknown | |
CrystalMpq | < WoD | C#/.NET | Yes | No | CrystalMpq is a MPQ reading library written in C#. |
CascLib | >= WoD | C++ | Yes | Yes | An open-source implementation of library for reading CASC storage from Blizzard games since 2014 |
CascLib | >= WoD | C++ | Yes | Yes | CascLib is C++ library that allows you to access files from a CASC library from any Blizzard game. It aims for a modern C++14 design, being header-only, and leveraging standard C++ features like streams. |
CASCExplorer | >= WoD | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes |
Data Structures
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
meshReader | C#/.NET | Yes | No | ||
WoWFormatTest | C#/.NET | Yes | Unknown | ||
WoWMap | WoD | C#/.NET | Yes | Unknown | |
BananaMpq | Cata? | C#/.NET | Yes | No | Extracting WoW's geometry data reliably |
WebWoWViewer | WotLK | JavaScript | Yes | Yes | An attempt to recreate old WoWMapViewer application from scratch and entirely in js |
Neo/WoWEditor | WoD | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes | A WoW Development Suite |
W3DT | Unknown | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes | 3D Toolkit for World of Warcraft aimed at machinima creators. |
Client & Memory
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
WoWAddin | WotLK | C++ | Yes | No | |
IceFlake | WotLK | C#/.NET | Yes | No | |
cleanCore | Cata | C#/.NET | Yes | No | cleanCore is an C# interface to the WoW Game |
Network & Emulators
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CMaNGOS | < Cata | C++ | Yes | Yes | Emulator |
TrinityCore | WotLK, WoD | C++ | Yes | Yes | Emulator |
Ember | Vanilla | C++ | Yes | Yes | Emulator |
Documentation
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|