Community Projects: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://gitlab.com/Shgck/durator-emu DuratorEmu] | ||
| {{Template:Sandbox/PrettyVersion|expansionlevel= | | {{Template:Sandbox/PrettyVersion|expansionlevel=1}} | ||
| | | Python | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| | | Tiny sandbox for 1.1.2.4125, written in Python, which tries to remain small, clean and understandable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/EmberEmu/Ember Ember] | | [https://github.com/EmberEmu/Ember Ember] | ||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| Ember is an educational server emulation project targeting the WoW 1.12.1 protocol, striving to be a modular and robust architecture. | | Ember is an educational server emulation project targeting the WoW 1.12.1 protocol, striving to be a modular and robust architecture. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://github.com/ProjectSkyfire/SkyFire.548 Skyfire] | ||
| {{Template:Sandbox/PrettyVersion|expansionlevel= | | {{Template:Sandbox/PrettyVersion|expansionlevel=5}} | ||
| | | C++ | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| | | Derivative core based on TrinityCore that aims for a robust and working 5.4.8.18414 emulator with functionality. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/ | | [https://github.com/TrinityCore/TrinityCore TrinityCore] | ||
| {{Template:Sandbox/ | | {{Template:Sandbox/PrettyVersion|expansionlevel=3}}, {{Template:Sandbox/PrettyVersion|expansionlevel=6}} | ||
| | | C++ | ||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/WCell/WCell WCell] | | [https://github.com/WCell/WCell WCell] | ||
Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| World of Warcraft emulator written in C#/.NET 4.0, with design and extensibility in mind. | | World of Warcraft emulator written in C#/.NET 4.0, with design and extensibility in mind. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/RomanRom2/WoWCore/ WoWCore] | |||
| {{Template:Sandbox/VersionRange|min_expansionlevel=1|max_expansionlevel=3}} | |||
| Pascal | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 01:18, 26 February 2016
Data Storage & Archives
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
StormLib | ≤ | C++ | Yes | Unknown | |
CrystalMpq | ≤ | C#/.NET | Yes | No | CrystalMpq is a MPQ reading library written in C#. |
CascLib | ≥ | C++ | Yes | Yes | An open-source implementation of library for reading CASC storage from Blizzard games since 2014 |
CascLib | ≥ | C++ | Yes | Yes | CascLib is C++ library that allows you to access files from a CASC library from any Blizzard game. It aims for a modern C++14 design, being header-only, and leveraging standard C++ features like streams. |
CASCExplorer | ≥ | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes |
Data Handling
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
WebWoWViewer | JavaScript | Yes | Yes | An attempt to recreate old WoWMapViewer application from scratch and entirely in js | |
wowmapper | , | C++ | Yes | No | |
meshReader | C#/.NET | Yes | No | ||
BananaMpq | ? | C#/.NET | Yes | No | Extracting WoW's geometry data reliably |
WoWMap | C#/.NET | Yes | Unknown | ||
Neo/WoWEditor | , | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes | A WoW Development Suite |
Noggit3 | C++ | Yes | Unknown | map editor | |
W3DT | Live, PTR, Beta | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes | 3D Toolkit for World of Warcraft aimed at machinima creators. |
WoWFormatTest | ≥ | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes |
Client & Memory
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
WoWAddin | C++ | Yes | No | ||
IceFlake | C#/.NET | Yes | No | ||
cleanCore | C#/.NET | Yes | No | cleanCore is an C# interface to the WoW Game | |
WowMoPObjMgrTest | C#/.NET | Yes | No |
Network & Emulators
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CMaNGOS | … | C++ | Yes | Yes | |
DuratorEmu | Python | Yes | Yes | Tiny sandbox for 1.1.2.4125, written in Python, which tries to remain small, clean and understandable. | |
Ember | C++ | Yes | Yes | Ember is an educational server emulation project targeting the WoW 1.12.1 protocol, striving to be a modular and robust architecture. | |
Skyfire | C++ | Yes | Yes | Derivative core based on TrinityCore that aims for a robust and working 5.4.8.18414 emulator with functionality. | |
TrinityCore | , | C++ | Yes | Yes | |
WCell | C#/.NET | Yes | No | World of Warcraft emulator written in C#/.NET 4.0, with design and extensibility in mind. | |
WoWCore | … | Pascal | Yes | Unknown |
Tools
Name | WoW Version | Description |
---|---|---|
ADTGrid | … | |
Minimaps | … |