Community Projects: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(Version ranges and 2 new emulators) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/sgraf812/crystalmpq CrystalMpq] | | [https://github.com/sgraf812/crystalmpq CrystalMpq] | ||
| | | {{Template:Sandbox/VersionRange|max_expansionlevel=4}} | ||
| C#/.NET | | C#/.NET | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/ladislav-zezula/CascLib CascLib] | | [https://github.com/ladislav-zezula/CascLib CascLib] | ||
| | | {{Template:Sandbox/VersionRange|min_expansionlevel=6}} | ||
| C++ | | C++ | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/heksesang/CascLib CascLib] | | [https://github.com/heksesang/CascLib CascLib] | ||
| | | {{Template:Sandbox/VersionRange|min_expansionlevel=6}} | ||
| C++ | | C++ | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/WoW-Tools/CASCExplorer CASCExplorer] | | [https://github.com/WoW-Tools/CASCExplorer CASCExplorer] | ||
| | | {{Template:Sandbox/VersionRange|min_expansionlevel=6}} | ||
| C#/.NET | | C#/.NET | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/Marlamin/WoWFormatTest WoWFormatTest] | | [https://github.com/Marlamin/WoWFormatTest WoWFormatTest] | ||
| {{Template:Sandbox/ | | {{Template:Sandbox/VersionRange|min_expansionlevel=6}} | ||
| C#/.NET | | C#/.NET | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/cmangos CMaNGOS] | | [https://github.com/cmangos CMaNGOS] | ||
| | | {{Template:Sandbox/VersionRange|min_expansionlevel=1|max_expansionlevel=3}} | ||
| C++ | | C++ | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/TrinityCore/TrinityCore TrinityCore] | | [https://github.com/TrinityCore/TrinityCore TrinityCore] | ||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/EmberEmu/Ember Ember] | | [https://github.com/EmberEmu/Ember Ember] | ||
Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| | | Ember is an educational server emulation project targeting the WoW 1.12.1 protocol, striving to be a modular and robust architecture. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://gitlab.com/Shgck/durator-emu DuratorEmu] | |||
| {{Template:Sandbox/PrettyVersion|expansionlevel=1}} | |||
| Python | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| This is a World of Warcraft 1.1.2.4125 tiny server emulator, written in Python, which tries to remain small, clean and understandable. The goal is to handle several player and basic stuff like chat and groups to have some fun with old school exploration techniques. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/RomanRom2/WoWCore/ WoWCore] | |||
| {{Template:Sandbox/VersionRange|min_expansionlevel=1|max_expansionlevel=3}} | |||
| Pascal | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/WCell/WCell WCell] | | [https://github.com/WCell/WCell WCell] | ||
Line 185: | Line 199: | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| World of Warcraft emulator written in C#/.NET 4.0, with design and extensibility in mind. | | World of Warcraft emulator written in C#/.NET 4.0, with design and extensibility in mind. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:50, 8 February 2016
Data Storage & Archives
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
StormLib | ≤ | C++ | Yes | Unknown | |
CrystalMpq | ≤ | C#/.NET | Yes | No | CrystalMpq is a MPQ reading library written in C#. |
CascLib | ≥ | C++ | Yes | Yes | An open-source implementation of library for reading CASC storage from Blizzard games since 2014 |
CascLib | ≥ | C++ | Yes | Yes | CascLib is C++ library that allows you to access files from a CASC library from any Blizzard game. It aims for a modern C++14 design, being header-only, and leveraging standard C++ features like streams. |
CASCExplorer | ≥ | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes |
Data Handling
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
WebWoWViewer | JavaScript | Yes | Yes | An attempt to recreate old WoWMapViewer application from scratch and entirely in js | |
wowmapper | , | C++ | Yes | No | |
meshReader | C#/.NET | Yes | No | ||
BananaMpq | ? | C#/.NET | Yes | No | Extracting WoW's geometry data reliably |
WoWMap | C#/.NET | Yes | Unknown | ||
Neo/WoWEditor | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes | A WoW Development Suite | |
W3DT | Live, PTR, Beta | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes | 3D Toolkit for World of Warcraft aimed at machinima creators. |
WoWFormatTest | ≥ | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes |
Client & Memory
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
WoWAddin | C++ | Yes | No | ||
IceFlake | C#/.NET | Yes | No | ||
cleanCore | C#/.NET | Yes | No | cleanCore is an C# interface to the WoW Game | |
WowMoPObjMgrTest | C#/.NET | Yes | No |
Network & Emulators
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CMaNGOS | … | C++ | Yes | Yes | |
TrinityCore | , | C++ | Yes | Yes | |
Ember | C++ | Yes | Yes | Ember is an educational server emulation project targeting the WoW 1.12.1 protocol, striving to be a modular and robust architecture. | |
DuratorEmu | Python | Yes | Yes | This is a World of Warcraft 1.1.2.4125 tiny server emulator, written in Python, which tries to remain small, clean and understandable. The goal is to handle several player and basic stuff like chat and groups to have some fun with old school exploration techniques. | |
WoWCore | … | Pascal | Yes | Unknown | |
WCell | C#/.NET | Yes | No | World of Warcraft emulator written in C#/.NET 4.0, with design and extensibility in mind. |
Documentation
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|