Community Projects: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Opinions) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/WoW-Tools/CASCExplorer | | [https://github.com/sgraf812/crystalmpq CrystalMpq] | ||
| < WoD | |||
| C#/.NET | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| CrystalMpq is a MPQ reading library written in C#. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/ladislav-zezula/CascLib CascLib] | |||
| >= WoD | |||
| C++ | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| An open-source implementation of library for reading CASC storage from Blizzard games since 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/heksesang/CascLib CascLib] | |||
| >= WoD | |||
| C++ | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| CascLib is C++ library that allows you to access files from a CASC library from any Blizzard game. It aims for a modern C++14 design, being header-only, and leveraging standard C++ features like streams. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/WoW-Tools/CASCExplorer CASCExplorer] | |||
| >= WoD | | >= WoD | ||
| C#/.NET | | C#/.NET | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{Yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 53: | Line 74: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/sgraf812/BananaMpq BananaMpq] | |||
| Cata? | |||
| C#/.NET | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| Extracting WoW's geometry data reliably | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 78: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/stschake/cleanCore cleanCore] | |||
| Cata | |||
| C#/.NET | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| cleanCore is an C# interface to the WoW Game | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:45, 7 February 2016
Data Formats
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
StormLib | < WoD | C++ | Yes | Unknown | |
CrystalMpq | < WoD | C#/.NET | Yes | No | CrystalMpq is a MPQ reading library written in C#. |
CascLib | >= WoD | C++ | Yes | Yes | An open-source implementation of library for reading CASC storage from Blizzard games since 2014 |
CascLib | >= WoD | C++ | Yes | Yes | CascLib is C++ library that allows you to access files from a CASC library from any Blizzard game. It aims for a modern C++14 design, being header-only, and leveraging standard C++ features like streams. |
CASCExplorer | >= WoD | C#/.NET | Yes | Yes |
Data Structures
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
meshReader | C#/.NET | Yes | No | ||
WoWFormatTest | C#/.NET | Yes | Unknown | ||
WoWMap | WoD | C#/.NET | Yes | Unknown | |
BananaMpq | Cata? | C#/.NET | Yes | No | Extracting WoW's geometry data reliably |
Client & Memory
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
WoWAddin | WotLK | C++ | Yes | No | |
IceFlake | WotLK | C#/.NET | Yes | No | |
cleanCore | Cata | C#/.NET | Yes | No | cleanCore is an C# interface to the WoW Game |
Network & Emulators
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CMaNGOS | < Cata | C++ | Yes | Yes | Emulator |
TrinityCore | WotLK, WoD | C++ | Yes | Yes | Emulator |
Ember | Vanilla | C++ | Yes | Yes | Emulator |
Documentation
Name | WoW Version | Language | Open Source | In development | Description |
---|