Builds: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Earlier client obfuscation via Lanathel) |
|||
(36 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This | <div style='border: 1px solid black; padding: 10px;'> | ||
'''Note:''' This page is very incomplete. Please add noteworthy builds! | |||
</div> | |||
Instead of listing all builds ever (see [https://warcraft.wiki.gg/wiki/Public_client_builds Warcraft Wiki] for that), this page will only list noteworthy builds in which format versions or other major changes happened. | |||
{| style='width: 100%' | |||
! Patch !! Build !! What !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 10.2.5 || 52432 || [[DB2]] || Version went from [[DB2#WDC4|WDC4]] to [[DB2#WDC5|WDC5]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10.1.0 || 48480 || [[DB2]] || Version went from [[DB2#WDC3|WDC3]] to [[DB2#WDC4|WDC4]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10.0.2 || 45779 || Filesystem || [[TVFS]] manifests added to [[TACT]] buildconfigs, old root still supported | |||
|- | |||
| 9.0.1 || 33978 || Client || Introduction of the new [[Character Customization]] system | |||
|- | |||
| 8.2.0 || 30080 || Filesystem || Removal of most filenames from [[TACT#Root]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8.1.0 || 28048 || [[DB2]] || Version went from [[DB2#WDC2|WDC2]] to [[DB2#WDC3|WDC3]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8.0.1 || 26231 || [[DB2]] || Version went from [[DB2#WDC1|WDC1]] to [[DB2#WDC2|WDC2]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8.0.1 || 26095 || [[WWF]] || Introduced | |||
|- | |||
| 8.0.1 || 25902 || [[WDT]] || First BfA Alpha public build. [[WDT#fogs|_fogs.wdt]]s fully implemented | |||
|- | |||
| 7.3.5 || 25600 || [[DB2]] || Version went from [[DB2#WDB6|WDB6]] to [[DB2#WDC1|WDC1]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7.3.0 || 24473 || Client || Obfuscation of client started | |||
|- | |||
| 7.2.0 || 23436 || [[DB2]] || Version went from [[DB2#WDB5|WDB5]] to [[DB2#WDB6|WDB6]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7.0.3 || 21479 || [[DB2]] || Version went from [[DB2#WDB4|WDB4]] to [[DB2#WDB5|WDB5]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7.0.3 || 21287 || [[DBC]] || Remaining [[DBC]]s removed, fully replaced with [[DB2]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7.0.1 || 20979 || [[PHYS]] || [[PHYS|PHYS/v2]] introduced | |||
|- | |||
| 7.0.1 || 20810 || [[DB2]] || Version went from [[DB2#WDB3|WDB3]] to [[DB2#WDB4|WDB4]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7.0.1 || 20773 || [[PHYS]] || [[PHYS|PHYS/v1]] introduced | |||
|- | |||
| 7.0.1 || 20740 || [[DB2]] || Version went from [[DB2#WDB2|WDB2]] to [[DB2#WDB3|WDB3]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6.0.1 || 18179 || Client || Internal binary shipped (MacOSX) | |||
|- | |||
| 6.0.1 || 18125 || Client || First WoD Alpha public build. Switch from [[MPQ]] to [[CASC]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5.0.1 || 15??? || [[PHYS]] || [[PHYS|PHYS/v0]] files added | |||
|- | |||
| 5.0.1 || 15464 || [[ADT]] || New [[ADT]] file : obj1 | |||
|- | |||
| 4.0.1 || 12911 || [[DB2]] || First [[DB2]] files shipped | |||
|- | |||
| 4.0.0 || 12635 || Client || Streaming client | |||
|- | |||
| 4.0.0 || 12??? || [[ADT]] || [[ADT]] format split into 4 files : terrain, obj0, tex0 and tex1 | |||
|- | |||
| 4.0.0 || 11792 || Client || Internal binary shipped (Win) containing DB field names | |||
|- | |||
| 2.0.0 || 5849 || Lua || Switch from Lua 5.0 to Lua 5.1.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.11.0 || 3925 || [[MDX]] / [[M2]] || Switch from [[MDX]] to [[M2]] | |||
|- | |||
| 0.9.1 || 3810 || [[MDX]] || [[MDX]] v1400 and v1500 introduced | |||
|- | |||
| 0.9.0 || 3807 || [[WMO]] || Switch from [[WMO]] v16 to [[WMO]] v17 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.6.0 || 3592 || All || No longer stores maps and WMOs in MPQ-in-MPQ files, first appearance of [[ADT/v18]], switch from [[WMO]] v14 to v16 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.5.3 || 3368 || Client || First public build | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 21:00, 5 April 2024
Note: This page is very incomplete. Please add noteworthy builds!
Instead of listing all builds ever (see Warcraft Wiki for that), this page will only list noteworthy builds in which format versions or other major changes happened.
Patch | Build | What | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
10.2.5 | 52432 | DB2 | Version went from WDC4 to WDC5 |
10.1.0 | 48480 | DB2 | Version went from WDC3 to WDC4 |
10.0.2 | 45779 | Filesystem | TVFS manifests added to TACT buildconfigs, old root still supported |
9.0.1 | 33978 | Client | Introduction of the new Character Customization system |
8.2.0 | 30080 | Filesystem | Removal of most filenames from TACT#Root |
8.1.0 | 28048 | DB2 | Version went from WDC2 to WDC3 |
8.0.1 | 26231 | DB2 | Version went from WDC1 to WDC2 |
8.0.1 | 26095 | WWF | Introduced |
8.0.1 | 25902 | WDT | First BfA Alpha public build. _fogs.wdts fully implemented |
7.3.5 | 25600 | DB2 | Version went from WDB6 to WDC1 |
7.3.0 | 24473 | Client | Obfuscation of client started |
7.2.0 | 23436 | DB2 | Version went from WDB5 to WDB6 |
7.0.3 | 21479 | DB2 | Version went from WDB4 to WDB5 |
7.0.3 | 21287 | DBC | Remaining DBCs removed, fully replaced with DB2 |
7.0.1 | 20979 | PHYS | PHYS/v2 introduced |
7.0.1 | 20810 | DB2 | Version went from WDB3 to WDB4 |
7.0.1 | 20773 | PHYS | PHYS/v1 introduced |
7.0.1 | 20740 | DB2 | Version went from WDB2 to WDB3 |
6.0.1 | 18179 | Client | Internal binary shipped (MacOSX) |
6.0.1 | 18125 | Client | First WoD Alpha public build. Switch from MPQ to CASC |
5.0.1 | 15??? | PHYS | PHYS/v0 files added |
5.0.1 | 15464 | ADT | New ADT file : obj1 |
4.0.1 | 12911 | DB2 | First DB2 files shipped |
4.0.0 | 12635 | Client | Streaming client |
4.0.0 | 12??? | ADT | ADT format split into 4 files : terrain, obj0, tex0 and tex1 |
4.0.0 | 11792 | Client | Internal binary shipped (Win) containing DB field names |
2.0.0 | 5849 | Lua | Switch from Lua 5.0 to Lua 5.1.1 |
0.11.0 | 3925 | MDX / M2 | Switch from MDX to M2 |
0.9.1 | 3810 | MDX | MDX v1400 and v1500 introduced |
0.9.0 | 3807 | WMO | Switch from WMO v16 to WMO v17 |
0.6.0 | 3592 | All | No longer stores maps and WMOs in MPQ-in-MPQ files, first appearance of ADT/v18, switch from WMO v14 to v16 |
0.5.3 | 3368 | Client | First public build |