Builds: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4.0.0 || 11792 || Internal binary shipped (Win) containing DB field names | | 4.0.0 || 11792 || Internal binary shipped (Win) containing DB field names | ||
|- | |||
| 2.0.0 || 5849 || Switch from Lua 5.0 to Lua 5.1.1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0.11.0 || 3925 || Switch from [[MDX]] to [[M2]] | | 0.11.0 || 3925 || Switch from [[MDX]] to [[M2]] |
Revision as of 06:05, 23 August 2021
Note: This page is very incomplete. Please add noteworthy builds!
Instead of listing all builds ever (see WoWPedia for that), this page will only list noteworthy builds in which format versions or other major changes happened.
Patch | Build | Notes |
---|---|---|
9.0.1 | 33978 | Introduction of the new Character Customization system |
8.2.0 | 30080 | Removal of most filenames from TACT#Root |
8.0.1 | 26095 | WWF files added |
8.0.1 | 25902 | First BfA Alpha public build. _fogs.wdts fully implemented |
7.3.0 | 24920 | Obfuscation of client started |
7.0.1 | xxxxx | DBC now obsolete, fully replaced with DB2 |
7.0.1 | 20979 | PHYS/v2 introduced |
7.0.1 | 20773 | PHYS/v1 introduced |
6.0.1 | 18179 | Internal binary shipped (MacOSX) |
6.0.1 | 18125 | First WoD Alpha public build. Switch from MPQ to CASC |
5.0.1 | 15??? | PHYS/v0 files added |
5.0.1 | 15464 | New ADT file : obj1 |
4.0.0 | 12635 | Streaming client |
4.0.0 | 12??? | ADT format split into 4 files : terrain, obj0, tex0 and tex1 |
4.0.0 | 11792 | Internal binary shipped (Win) containing DB field names |
2.0.0 | 5849 | Switch from Lua 5.0 to Lua 5.1.1 |
0.11.0 | 3925 | Switch from MDX to M2 |
0.9.1 | 3810 | MDX v1400 and v1500 introduced |
0.9.0 | 3807 | Switch from WMO v16 to WMO v17 |
0.6.0 | 3592 | No longer stores maps and WMOs in MPQ-in-MPQ files, first appearance of ADT/v18, switch from WMO v14 to v16 |
0.5.3 | 3368 | First public build |